Agenda.
Monday August 23, 2021
10:30am – 11:00am
Welcoming Remarks
Open Ceremony
11:00am – 12:00pm
Keynote Speaker- Jordin Tootoo
12:00pm – 12:15pm
Break
12:15pm – 12:45pm
Breakout Session
1A
Community Crisis Response Deanna Jones-Keeshig
1B
Building Resilience, Building Health- Leolani Ah Quin, Monica Taylor-Desir & Kelly McGrady
1C
Wahine Maori- Maria Baker
1D
A Brotherhood for Men’s Wellness- Sandy Lambert & Frank Cohn
12:45pm – 1:15pm
Breakout Session
2A
Buffalo Riders Training- Jessica Ford
2B
Roots of Hope: Implementing a Community Suicide Prevention Project in La Ronge- Cathy Wheaton & Nitika Rewari
2C
Suicide Risk and Resilience among Alaska Native American and Indian People: A Multifaceted Approach- Julie Beans
1:15pm – 1:25pm
Break
1:25pm – 1:55pm
Breakout Session
3A
The Land of the Long Lost- Kararaina Beckette aka Carol
3B
Creating a First Nations Driven Suicide Prevention Gatekeeper Training- Marsha Simmons
3C
Epigenetics & Indigenous Knowledge- Mary Deleary
1:55pm – 2:55pm
Engagement Sessions
Youth Engagement – Diandre Thomas-Hart & Ivana Yellowback
2SLGBTQQIA+ Engagement – Albert McLeod & Vanessa Tait
Community Engagement – Barry Indian & Ron Linklater
Community Engagement – Brittany Grisdale & Chelsea Meade
2:55pm – 3:00pm
Reflection- Next Day
3:00pm – 3:30pm
Self-Care Activity- Understanding the Sacredness of Life- Mary Maytwayashing
Tuesday August 24, 2021
10:30am – 10:40am
Opening Remarks and Check in
10:40am – 11:25am
Keynote Speaker- Tanaya Winder
11:30am – 12:15pm
Workshops
4A
Healing Aspects of the Land: Shkagamik Kwe Nandwegonah- Randy Msheekehn Trudeau & Marion Maar
4B
Homelands Connecting Songs across lands and oceans- Maurial Spearim, Katie Symes & Kee’ahn Bindol
4C
The Journey of the Soul- Jane Burning
4D
Community-led Life Promotion- Mara Grunau & Tanya Shaw
12:15pm – 12:30pm
Break
12:30pm – 1:00pm
Breakout Session
5A
Weaving Metis Knowledge into the Development of a Suicide Awareness Training Program in Alberta- Reagan Bartel & Nathanial LeChalifoux
5B
Time for Change- Suzy Taylor
5C
Improving cultural, social and emotional well-being to address the high suicide rates in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples- Angela Ryder & Dr. Ee Pin Chang
1:00pm – 1:45pm
Youth Panel-
Best Practices for Engaging Youth in Life Promotion- Megan Metz, Connor Lafortune, Taylor Behn-Tsakoza, Will Landon
1:45pm – 1:50pm
Break
1:50pm – 2:35pm
Keynote Speaker- Michael Naera
2:35pm – 2:40pm
Reflection- Knowledge Keepers/Elders- Barbara and Grace
3:00pm – 3:30pm
Self-Care Activity- IZumba- Iskwew Health
Wednesday August 25, 2021
10:30am – 10:35am
Opening Remarks
10:35am – 10:45am
Elders/Knowledge Keepers- Sheldon & Mary
10:45am – 11:30am
Keynote Speaker- Joe Williams
11:35am – 12:05pm
Breakout Session
6A
Culture as Foundation- Deanna Jones-Keeshig
6B
Culture and Suicide: Impact of culture engagement for wellness and healing- Randi Sager & Dr. Ivana Djuraskovic
6C
Supporting the Trajectory of our Spirit- Stephanie Sinclair & Valentina McKay
12:05pm – 12:15pm
Break
12:20pm – 1:05pm
Workshops
7A
Two-Spirit Indigenous LGBTQI Resurgence in the 21st Century- Albert McLeod
7B
Ancestral Pathways to Wellness- (Whispering Pine Training and Consulting Co.)- Henry Morgan & Jenny Rudrum
7C
Wise Practices for Relationship Building and Partnerships: Lessons Learned from the Promoting Life Together Collaboration- Kelly Brownbill, Nancy Parker, Despina Papadopoulos
7D
Strengthening Our Connections to Promote Life: A Guide by Indigenous Youth- Tia Piché, Tristen Schneider, Marshall Morrisseau, Gabrielle Jubinville
1:05pm – 1:20pm
Break
1:20pm – 2:05pm
Workshops
8A
Traditional Family Parenting- Janet Fox
8B
I Carry my Heart- Mark Seakbrook & Michelle Hrynyk
8C
Sister Kate’s Home- TJ Mia & Glen Stasiuk
2:05pm – 2:35pm
Films/Videos
9A
Youth Speaking Their Truth About Suicide-Wayne Kaboni, Eric Schweig Mentor & Daphne McRae
9B
Kisahkihitin I Love you-Video- Rhonda Head
9C
Indigenous Ways to Well-Being: Youth Perspectives- Doretta Harris & Karen Kyliuk
2:35pm – 2:45pm
Reflection- Elders/Knowledge Keepers Barbara and Grace
3:00pm – 3:30pm
Self-Care Activity
Thursday August 26, 2021
10:30am – 10:40am
Opening Remarks and Check in
10:40am – 11:25am
Keynote Speaker- Dr. Carol Hopkins
11:30am – 12:00pm
Breakout Session
10A
WE Matter- Chelsea Mulvale
10B
Breaking Cycles of Abuse & Suicide- Heal Innovate Inspire- Adele Hauwai & Dr. Derek Chong
10C
Pac Haci Community Evolvement- Community Action Planning- Lanette R. Walker & Kathleen J. LaMere
10D
Identifying Stories of Resilience Within Suicide Mortality Data: Implications for community-based suicide prevention strategies with Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Young People- Mandy Gibson & Raelene Ward
12:00pm – 12:15pm
Break
12:15pm – 12:45pm
Breakout Session
11A
Beadwork is Medicine: Suicide Within Northern Communities- Tammy Wolfe
11B
Finding Strength- Amanda Sanderson
11C
Feather Carriers- Ed Connors & John Rice
11D
Project Yarn Circle- Charles Roll, Uncle Mark Robson & Mandy Gibson
12:45pm – 1:30pm
Workshops
12A
Life Promotion for All My Relations- Megan Metz & Ryan Moyer
12B
Thriving Through Traumatic Paths- Sheldon Cote & Angie Cote
12C
Debwetamowin- Faith and Belief- Vanessa Cook & Sarah Martens
1:30pm – 2:15pm
Keynote Speaker- Honourable Murray Sinclair
2:15pm – 2:35pm
Closing Ceremony
3:00pm – 3:30pm
Self-Care Activity – Lateral Kindness- Victoria Pruden